Privacy Policy

United States Olympic Museum Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 3, 2019

This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.usolympicmuseum.org and any associated websites (the “Sites”), which are operated by the United States Olympic & Paralympic Museum (“we,” “us” or “our”). This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about our practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data collected via the Sites. Please do not use the Sites if you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Your use of the Sites is also governed by our Terms of Use, available at https://www.usolympicmuseum.org/terms-of-use

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

We collect the following personal data for the following purposes:

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address and name. We use this data to send you updates via email.
  • When you leave comments on the Sites, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent strong to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  • When you contact us, for example for additional information, we collect your name, email and message. We use this data to respond to your request.
  • When you make a donation, we collect your email address, name, shipping address, state, city, zip code, phone number, and payment information. We use this data to process your donation.

Please note, if you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the Sites.

Cookies

Our Sites also use cookies and other similar technologies to collect data about your interaction with our servers (such as IP addresses, device type, operating system and average time spent using our platform). We collect and use this data for the purposes of helping us understand how users use our Sites and to optimize our Sites. For example, if you leave a comment on our Sites, you may opt-in to saving your data in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. In particular, we may use Google Analytics to track website usage and activity. Google provides a complete privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can control the use of cookies at the browser level, by instructing your browser to accept cookies, disable cookies or notify you when receiving a new cookie. Please note that if you reject certain cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Sites may be limited.

With Whom We Share Your Data

We share your personal data in the following instances and to the following parties:

  • Service Providers. We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal data to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as payment processors. We use service providers to host our servers, send communications on our behalf, and process transactions.
  • Sale of Business. We may transfer any data we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our operations or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.
  • Legal. We may provide your personal data in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by applicable law. We may also disclose personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Collection of Data from Children

Our Sites are not intended for use by and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have such data in our possession, we will destroy it.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on the Sites may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information below.

Security

We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure. That said, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our Sites you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of our Sites. We may post a notice through our Sites if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

How We Respond To Do-Not-Track Signals

We do not support Do Not Track browser settings and do not currently participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks. 

Notice About Public Posting Areas

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any public posting area on the Sites is available to other users. If you do not want people to know your email address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS ON THE SITES. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN THESE PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

Additionally, when you make a donation by purchasing a panel, you have the option to have your name displayed on your panel. Please note that this information will be available to the public. If you do not want people to know your name, please exercise the option to make your panel information private. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT IS DISCLOSED IN PUBLIC PANELS.

International Data Transfers

We are located in the United States (“US”). If you choose to provide us with personal data, your data will be sent to the US and we may transfer that data to third parties in other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from the EU or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from US law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the US and other jurisdictions which may not have the same data protection laws as the EU. We take reasonable steps to ensure that such transfers are undertaken in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. You acknowledge you understand that by providing your personal data: (i) your personal data will be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) your personal data may be transferred to the US and other jurisdictions as indicated above.

Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personal data collected via the Sites.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you have any questions, please contact us using the contact information below. 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our privacy practices. When our Privacy Policy changes, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy and post a notice on the Sites. We also encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy for the latest information about our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

United States Olympic & Paralympic Museum

P.O. Box 681
Colorado Springs, CO 80901

Office: (719) 358-6325

Email: [email protected]

Skip to content